June 21, 2024

Solid State Lighting Design

Find latest world news and headlines today based on politics, crime, entertainment, sports, lifestyle, technology and many more

Results of the 2024 men’s U-20 freestyle world team trials

Results of the 2024 men’s U-20 freestyle world team trials

The 2024 U20 Wrestling Trials will be held May 31-June 1 in Geneva, Ohio. See full results for the men’s freestyle portion of the event in the article below. You can find full brackets and match archives on FloArena here.

Live now · May 31 – June 2, 2:00 PM UTC

2024 U23 Nationals and U20 World Team Trials (Men)

Finals (Best World Team Experiences 2 of 3)

57: Luke Lildahl MO (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Jax Forrest PA (Bishop McCourt High School Wrestling), 9-4

57: Luke Lillydale MO (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Jax Forrest PA (Bishop McCourt High School Wrestling), 7-7

61: Marcus Blaze Ohio (Persburg Wrestling Club) VPO1 Benjamin Davino IL (Ohio Regional Training Center), 5-2

61: Marcus Blaze Ohio (Persburg Wrestling Club) VPO1 Benjamin Davino IL (Ohio Regional Training Center), 6-3

65: Beau Bassett PA (Bishop McCourt High School Wrestling) VPO1 Eden Valencia CA (CARTC/TMWC), 3-2

65: Beau Bassett PA (Bishop McCourt High School Wrestling) VBO Eden Valencia CA (CARTC/TMWC), 4-0

70: P.J. Duke New York (coach KD) VPO1 Cannon Webster IL (ILRC/Illini WC), 5-2

70: P.J. Duke New York (coach KD) VPO1 Cannon Webster IL (Illinois Regional Training Center/Illini WC), 9-2

74: Ladarrion Lockett Aoki (Cowboy RTC) VPO1 Bo Mantanona CA (Cliff Kane Wrestling Club), 12-3

74: Bo Mantanona CA (Cliff Kane Wrestling Club) VPO1 Ladarrion Lockett Aoki (Cowboy RTC), 6-3

74: Ladarrion Lockett Aoki (Cowboy RTC) VSU1 Bo Mantanona CA (Cliff Kane Wrestling Club), 13-3 5:39

79: Zack Ryder New York (M2 Training) VPO1 Gabriel Arnold IA (Hawkeye Wrestling Club), 5-4

79: Zack Ryder New York (M2 Training) VPO1 Gabriel Arnold IA (Hawkeye Wrestling Club), 4-2

86: Joshua Bar-Me (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VPO1 Ayuden Sinclair Wisconsin (Askren Wrestling Academy) 2-2

86: Ayuden Sinclair Wisconsin (Askren Wrestling Academy) VPO1 Joshua Bar MI (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club), 5-3

86: Joshua Bar-Me (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VSU Ayuden Sinclair Wisconsin (Askren Wrestling Academy), 10-0 5:14

92: Connor Mirasola Wisconsin (Askren Wrestling Academy) VPO Ryder Rogotzky Minnesota (Ohio Regional Training Center), 6-0

92: Connor Mirasola Wisconsin (Askren Wrestling Academy) VSU Ryder Rogotzky Minnesota (Ohio Regional Training Center), 10-0 3:22

97: Justin Rademacher OR (Beaver Dam RTC) VPO1 Camden McDaniel OH (NWTC), 4-3

97: Justin Rademacher (Beaver Dam RTC) VSU1 Camden McDaniel OH (NWTC), 11-1 5:48

125: Ben Koetter IA (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) VPO1 Jimmy Mullen Virginia (SERTC- Virginia Tech), 5-4

125: Ben Koetter IA (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) VPO1 Jimmy Mullen Virginia (SERTC- Virginia Tech), 5-3

Finals (Challenge Championship)

57: Jax Forrest PA (Bishop McCourt High School Wrestling) Finn Anthony Knox NJ (Spartan Combat RTC/Titan Mercury), 5-0 0:13

61: US Open champion Kyle Hughes missed the weight, so Blaze will battle it out against Davino for the best 2 of 3 spot for the World Team spot.

See also  Kaitlyn Clarke recovers from an ankle injury as the Fever fails to secure a first win

65: Eden Valencia (Cartc/Tmwc) VPO Koy Buesgens MN (Wolfpack RTC), 2-0

70: Cannon Webster IL (Illinois RTC/Illini WC) VPO1 Antrill Taylor NE (NWTC), 6-4

74: Bo Mantanona CA (Cliff Kane Wrestling Club) VSU Charlie Millard WI (Askren Wrestling Academy), 10-0

79: Gabriel Arnold IA (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) VPO1 William Hinkle CT (Blairstown Wrestling Club), 5-2 0:40

86: Joshua Barr MI (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VPO1 Max McNeely MN (Minnesota Storm) 4-1

92: Ryder Rogotzky Minnesota (Ohio RTC) VSU Michael Delagata New York (Spartan Combat RTC/ TMWC), 11-0 1:08

97: Justin Rademacher O (Beaver Dam RTC) VPO1 Cody Merrill CA (Daniel Cormier Wrestling Club), 2-2

125: Ben Koeter IA (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) VPO1 Nicholas Sahakian CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage), 11-2

Semi-finals

57: Jax Forrest PA (Bishop McCourt High School Wrestling) VPO1 Nathan Desmond PA (X-Calibur Athletics), 9-8

57: Anthony Knox NJ (Spartan Combat RTC/Titan Mercury) VSU1 Isaiah Cortez CA (Daniel Cormier Wrestling Club), 16-3 4:03

61: Ohioan Marcus Blaze (Persburg Wrestling Club) VPO1 Nasir Billy El (Arkansas Regional Training Center), 6-3

61: Benjamin Davino IL (Ohio RTC) VPO1 Sergio Vega Arizona (Tucson Cyclones), 7-1

65: Eden Valencia CA (Cartc/Tmwc) VPO1 Sergio Lemley N (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club), 4-1

65: Kwe Busgins MN (Wolfpack RTC) VBO 1 Pearson Manville PA (PA) 6-3

70: Cannon Webster IL (Illinois RTC/Illini WC) VPO1 Brock Mantanona CA (Coachella Valley Wrestling), 10-6

70: Antrel Taylor NE (NWTC) VPO1 Landon Robidoux MN (MN Elite Wrestling Club), 5-1

74: Bo Mantanona CA (Cliff Kane Wrestling Club) VPO1 Cameron Stead Oak (Tiger Style Wrestling Club), 8-2

74: Charlie Millard Wisconsin (Askren Wrestling Academy) VPO1 Zach Hanson MN (Minnesota) 13-5

79: Gabriel Arnold IA (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) VSU Nicholas Fox IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC), 10-0 5:04

79: William Hinkle CT (Blairstown Wrestling Club) VSU1 Noah Mulvaney Wisconsin (Buffalo Valley RTC), 12-2 3:10

86: Joshua Bar MI (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) Daschle LaMere OR (Central Coast Regional Training Center), 10-0 2:37

86: Max McNeely Minnesota (Minnesota Storm) VSU Tate Naktgeboren IA (C-RTC Hurricane Regional Training Center), 11-0 4:35

92: Ryder Rogotzky MN (Ohio Regional Training Center) VSU1 Kyle Whistler MA (Michigan Wrestling Club), 12-2

1:50

92: Michael Delagata NY (Spartan Combat RTC/ TMWC) VPO1 Nick Nosler IL (Southern Illinois Regional Training Center), 9-4

97: Justin Rademacher (Beaver Dam RTC) VSU Soren Herzog CO (Air Force Regional Training Center), 10-0 2:07

97: Cody Merrill CA (Daniel Cormier Wrestling Club) VPO Cole Mirasola WI (Askren Wrestling Academy), 6-0

125: Nicholas Sahakian CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) VPO1 Coy Hopke Wisconsin, 15-10

125: Ben Koeter IA (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) VPO1 Aden Attao ID (Beaver Dam RTC), 8-7

Quarter-finals

57: Jax Forrest PA (Bishop McCourt High School Wrestling) VSU1 Davis Motueka PA (X-Calibur Athletics Club), 12-1 4:00

57: Nathan Desmond PA (X-Calibur Athletics Wrestling Club) VSU Christian Castillo AZ (Thorobred Wrestling Club), 10-0 2:59

57: Isaiah Cortez CA (Daniel Cormier Wrestling Club) VPO1 Seth Mendoza IL (Spar Wrestling Academy), 6-5

See also  Logan Ohope needs shoulder surgery and will miss 4-6 months

57: Anthony Knox NJ (Spartan Combat RTC/Titan Mercury) VSU Aaron Seidel PA (Steller Trained Wrestling), 10-0 2:16

61: Marcus Blaze OH (Perrysburg Wrestling Club) VFA Matthew Botello MA (X Calibur Athletics Club), 9-2 4:50

61: Sergio Vega Arizona (Tucson Cyclones) VFA Kyler Larkin Arizona (Valiant Wrestling Club) 2-0 0:39

61: Nasir Bailey (Arkansas Regional Training Center) VSU William Dekraker VA (Integrity Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:41

61: Benjamin Davino IL (Ohio Regional Training Center) VPO Corey Land AL (Panther Wrestling Club RTC), 8-0

65: Sergio Lemley N (Cliff Kane Wrestling Club) VSU JJ Ryan McComas OK (Cowboy RTC), 10-0 2:22

65: Koi Busgins MN (Wolfpack RTC) VPO1 Jackson Joey OH (Wadsworth Grizzly Wrestling Club), 8-4

70: Cannon Webster Illinois (Illinois Regional Training Center/Illini WC) VSU1 Gregor Cholakian California (Sunkeast Kids Monster Garage), 13-2 4:43

70: Brooke Mantanona CA (Coachella Valley Wrestling) VSU Dylan Gilcher MI (Cliff Kane Wrestling Club), 10-0 5:07

70: Landon Robidoux MN (MN Elite Wrestling Club) VSU1 Logan w. Paradis GA (Storm Wrestling Center), 12-1 4:54

70: Antrell Taylor NE (NWTC) VSU Isaias Jimenez AZ (Valiant Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:22

74: Cameron Steed Aoki (Tiger Style Wrestling Club) VPO1 Vince Bouzakis PA (PA), 7-7

74: Bo Mantanona CA (Cliff Kane Wrestling Club) VPO1 Joseph Seeley PA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club), 9-2

74: Charlie Millard Wisconsin (Askren Wrestling Academy) VPO1 Cody Rutledge OK (Husky Wrestling Club), 11-2

74: Zach Hanson Minnesota (MN) VPO Claudio Torres Florida (Spartan RTC@LHP), 6-0

79: Gabriel Arnold IA (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) VPO1 Manuel (MJ) Gaitan CA (C-RTC Hurricane Regional Training Center), 5-2

79: Nicholas Fox IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC) VPO1 Lucas Condon CA (Wisconsin Regional Training Center), 4-4

79: William Hinkle CT (Blairstown Wrestling Club) VPO1 Chris Moore IL (Illinois RTC), 6-3

79: Noah Mulvaney Wisconsin (Buffalo Valley RTC) VPO1 Simon Ruiz New Jersey (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC), 12-5

86: Joshua Barr MA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VSU1 Payton Thomas MD (Navy Lion Wrestling Club), 13-2 2:33

86: Daschle Lamer (Central Coast Regional Training Center) VFA De’alcapon Veazy CO (Black Fox Wrestling Academy), 4-2 4:04

86: Max McNealy Minnesota (Minnesota Storm) VSU Lars Michaelson Washington (NWC), 10-0 1:49

86: Tate Naktgeboren IA (C-RTC) VSU Tucker Hogan PA (Stellar Trained), 10-0 2:45

92: Kyle Whistler MA (Michigan Wrestling Club) VPO1 Patrick Brophy SC (Charleston Regional Training Center), 7-3

97: Soren Herzog Ko (Air Force Regional Training Center) VPO1 Steven Burrell Jr. New York (Cavalier Wrestling Club), 15-9

97: Cody Merrill California (Daniel Cormier Wrestling Club) VSU Thomas Dineen Minnesota (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:38

125: Coy Hoepke Wisconsin (Wisconsin) VPO1 Nicholas Pavliczko PA (M2 Training Center), 11-4

125: Nicholas Sahakian CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) VPO1 Bradley Hill IA (Hawkeye Wrestling Club), 7-3

125: Aden Attau ID (Beaver Dam RTC) VSU1 Rocco Delagata NJ (NJ), 15-4 4:33

See also  Eagles plan to release Darius Slay, per source: What's next for Philadelphia's roster?

125: Ben Koetter IA (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) VSU Connor Barkett IN (Indiana), 10-0 2:24

Round of 16

57: Davis Motyka PA (X Calibur Athletics Club) VPO1 Haakon Pettersson WI (Askren Wrestling Academy), 4-2

57: Nathan Desmond PA (X-Calibur Athletics Wrestling Club) VSU Garret Rinken IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC), 10-0 2:48

57: Christian Castillo AZ (Thoroughbred Wrestling Club) VPO1 Kyle Nasdio PA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) 6-3

57: Isaiah Cortez CA (Daniel Cormier Wrestling Club) VSU1 Christian Guzman FL (Cardinal Wrestling Club), 16-5 5:10

57: Aaron Seidel PA (Wrestling Coach Steeler) VSU Ezekiel Witt KS (Manhattan Regional Training Center (MRTC)), 10-0 1:13

57: Seth Mendoza IL (Spar Wrestling Academy) VPO1 Vincent Kilkeary PA (Ohio Regional Training Center), 12-9

57: Anthony Knox NJ (Spartan Combat RTC/Titan Mercury) Allen Calderon (Warrior Regional Training Center) 10-0 1:14

61: Nasir Bailey (Arkansas Regional Training Center) VSU Spencer Moore KY (Tar Heel Wrestling Club), 11-0 4:27

61: Marcus Blaise Ohio (Persburg Wrestling Club) VSU Isaias Torres New York (unattached), 10-0 1:20

61: Matthew Botello MA (X-Calibur Athletics Wrestling Club) VPO1 Zan Fugitt MO (Wisconsin Regional Training Center), 8-7

61: William DeKraker VA (Fairness Wrestling Club) VPO1 Elijah Cortez CA (Daniel Cormier Wrestling Club), 3-1

61: Kyler Larkin Arizona (Valiant Wrestling Club) VSU Brady Roark MO (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:39

61: Sergio Vega Arizona (Tucson Cyclones) VSU1 Kayson Garcia UT (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club), 12-1 4:17

61: Corey Land AL (Panther Wrestling Club RTC) VSU1 Jake Hockaday IN (Contenders Wrestling Academy), 17-7 3:58

61: Benjamin Davino IL (Ohio Regional Training Center) VSU Gable Porter IA (Cavalier Wrestling Club), 10-0 2:15

70: Gregor Cholakian CA (Sunkeast Kids Monster Garage) VPO1 Dryden Morton MN (West Coast Regional Training Center), 7-2

70: Logan Th. Paradise GA (Storm Wrestling Center) VPO1 Colin Dobell TN (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club), 5-4

70: Isaias Jimenez Arizona (Valiant Wrestling Club) VSU Paul Kelly California (Poway High School Wrestling), 11-0 0:51

79: Manuel (MJ) Gaetan CA (C-RTC Regional Hurricane Training Center) VSU1 Lorenzo Norman NJ (NJ), 16-5 4:21

79: Lucas Condon CA (Wisconsin RTC) VPO1 Carter Bayer NY (Bearcat Wrestling Club), 5-2

79: Nicholas Fox IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC) VSU1 Ethan Dillion SD (Nwtc), 12-2 2:55

79: William Hinkle CT (Blairstown Wrestling Club) VSU1 Sean Coughlin Virginia (George Mason University), 12-1 4:05

79: Chris Moore IL (Illinois RTC) VSU Orlando Cruz IN (Boiler Maker RTC), 11-0 3:30

79: Simone Ruiz NJ (Spartan Combat RTC/ TMWC) VSU Bradley Gillum IL (Southern Illinois Regional Training Center), 10-0 2:41

86: Payton Thomas MD (Navy Wrestling Club) VSU1 James Rowley O (Boilermaker RTC), 14-4 6:00

86: Tucker Hogan PA (Stellar Trend) VSU1 Cole Muehlhauser NY (NGRTK), 12-1 3:30

125: Nikolai Pavliczko PA (M2 Training Center) VPO1 Vincent Muller MN (NYC RTC), 9-6